Citigroup (C) Stock Analysis: Is the Turnaround Finally Working?

Last reviewed: October 18, 2026. Financial results cover the three months ended September 30, 2026, from the October 13 release. Balance-sheet values are at September 30 unless stated as averages. Year-over-year comparisons use 3Q25.

Citigroup (NYSE: C) has spent years simplifying a sprawling global bank, exiting consumer franchises, investing in controls, and trying to close a persistent profitability gap with stronger U.S. peers. The important question for investors is no longer simply whether Citi is cheap relative to book value. It is whether the bank can produce attractive, repeatable returns on that equity after accounting for credit losses, regulation, and the cost of running its global network.

Third-quarter results show continued progress, with an important comparison caveat. Revenue was $23.845 billion, net income $5.245 billion and diluted EPS $2.85. RoTCE was 11.5%, above the prior-year 8.0% but below Q2’s 13.0%; the efficiency ratio was 58.5%, versus 64.7% a year earlier and 57.4% in Q2. The turnaround is producing evidence, but improvement is not linear and the year-earlier comparison includes a goodwill impairment.

Citigroup at a glance

Metric3Q262Q263Q25
Revenue (GAAP, $bn)23.84524.76622.090
Net income (GAAP, $bn)5.2455.8313.752
Diluted EPS (GAAP, $)2.853.151.86
RoTCE (non-GAAP)11.5%13.0%8.0%
Efficiency ratio58.5%57.4%64.7%
Provision for credit losses ($bn)2.5862.5222.450
CET1 ratio, quarter-end12.8%12.8%13.3%
TBVPS, quarter-end (non-GAAP, $)101.59100.8995.72

Source: Citi’s 3Q26 earnings release, pages 1–3. Each column is a single quarter; quarterly RoTCE is annualized, not year-to-date. Current-period capital ratios and RoTCE are preliminary. RoTCE and tangible book value are non-GAAP measures; the earnings above are reported GAAP.

A global network that is difficult to replicate

Citi is organized around Services, Markets, Banking, Wealth and U.S. Consumer Cards. Services is its distinctive transaction network: treasury, trade, custody and cross-border activity can support deposits and fee relationships that are difficult to replace. In 3Q26, Services revenue reached $6.614 billion, up 15% year over year, and its company-defined RoTCE was 31.2%. Average Services deposits were $1.037 trillion, up 16%. These segment returns should not be confused with Citi’s lower company-wide return.

Those figures illustrate why Citi’s network can have durable value. A multinational client that uses Citi for dollar clearing, liquidity management, custody, foreign exchange, and financing is costly to displace. Services also supplies deposits that help fund the broader bank. Markets adds scale in fixed income and equities, while Banking provides underwriting, advisory, and corporate lending. Wealth and U.S. Consumer Cards diversify the earnings mix, though cards also create meaningful credit-cycle exposure.

Net interest income and the deposit engine

Net interest income (NII) increased 14% year over year in 3Q26. End-of-period deposits were $1.505 trillion, up 9%; average deposits were $1.528 trillion, up 11%. Services drove the deposit growth. Average and ending balances answer different questions and should not be substituted for each other in a margin or funding comparison.

Investors should look beyond the headline NII number. Deposit mix, pricing, and stability matter as much as balances. Corporate deposits can be large but more rate-sensitive than ordinary retail checking accounts. Falling policy rates may reduce asset yields, while aggressive deposit competition can keep funding costs elevated. Conversely, rising transaction volumes and deeper client relationships can offset rate pressure. The best outcome is NII growth supported by balances and fee-producing activity, not merely a favorable rate environment.

Credit costs: healthy, but normalization matters

Citi recorded a $2.586 billion provision for credit losses in 3Q26, up 6% year over year. Net credit losses were $2.217 billion, roughly flat year over year and down from $2.404 billion in Q2. The $369 million total reserve build comprised $333 million of net allowance build and $36 million of other provisions. Total allowance for credit losses was $22.4 billion, including $20.1 billion on loans; the reserve-to-funded-loan ratio was 2.5%. Non-accrual loans were $3.3 billion, down 12% year over year.

Stable year-over-year realized losses are encouraging, but the larger reserve build deserves attention. Changes in the economic outlook and portfolio growth contributed to the build. Cards remain sensitive to employment and household finances; corporate exposures can deteriorate through a few large borrowers. Track reserve additions separately from realized losses rather than equating a higher provision with an identical change in current defaults.

Capital, tangible book value, and shareholder returns

Citi ended 3Q26 with a preliminary 12.8% CET1 ratio, unchanged from June, and a 5.0% supplementary leverage ratio, down from 5.2%. Common dividends and repurchases totaled $4.1 billion. Income generation was offset by distributions and other capital movements, including unrealized losses on available-for-sale securities. Distribution capacity therefore depends on more than reported quarterly profit.

Tangible book value per share (TBVPS) was $101.59, up 6% year over year and from $100.89 in June. Book value per share was $115.61. TBVPS removes goodwill and specified intangible assets from common equity and is a non-GAAP measure. Repurchases can improve some per-share metrics while consuming capital; judge the price paid against earning power and future capital needs.

Is the restructuring finally working?

The headline 53% year-over-year EPS increase overstates the improvement relative to an unaffected comparison period. 3Q25 included a $726 million goodwill impairment ($714 million after tax) related to the agreement to sell a 25% stake in Banamex. Removing that prior-year item raises the 3Q25 EPS comparator from $1.86 to $2.24, so 3Q26’s $2.85 represents 27% growth on Citi’s non-GAAP comparison. This is an adjustment to the prior-year baseline, not an exclusion from current-quarter profit.

Revenue rose 8% year over year. Expenses of $13.952 billion were down 2% as reported, but up 3% after excluding the prior-year impairment from the comparison. The apparent expense decline therefore should not be described entirely as cost savings. Revenue grew in Services, Markets, Banking and Wealth; the efficiency ratio nevertheless deteriorated from Q2. A credible turnaround needs persistent revenue growth and cost discipline while funding controls and technology.

Citigroup’s valuation is more informative when compared with the stronger returns of JPMorgan and the deposit-sensitive earnings profile in our Bank of America analysis.

Valuation: test the premium against sustainable returns

For banks, price-to-tangible-book (P/TBV) should be interpreted together with through-cycle RoTCE. A bank earning less than its cost of equity often deserves to trade below tangible book. A bank that can sustainably earn a low-to-mid-teens RoTCE while growing TBVPS can justify a premium.

P/TBV multipleIllustrative value using $101.59 TBVPSWhat it may imply
0.9×About $91.43Market doubts sustainable returns or expects elevated risk
1.1×About $111.75Moderate confidence in improved profitability
1.3×About $132.07Stronger confidence that double-digit RoTCE is durable

The table multiplies the latest TBVPS by assumed multiples; these are arithmetic scenarios, not price targets. A current P/TBV calculation requires a contemporaneous market price divided by $101.59. If shares trade at a premium, the investment case requires durable returns above the cost of equity. If they trade at a discount, that alone does not establish undervaluation. Neither Q2’s stronger profitability nor Q3’s impairment-influenced growth rate should be mechanically annualized.

What could go right?

  • Services continues to compound deposits, transaction volumes, and fee revenue through Citi’s global network.
  • Efficiency improves as simplification benefits exceed ongoing control and technology spending.
  • RoTCE remains durably above the cost of equity after normal credit and operating costs.
  • Credit losses remain manageable while card and institutional loan balances grow.
  • Capital requirements ease enough to support dividends and well-priced repurchases.

Key risks

  • Credit cycle: unemployment or corporate stress could raise card and wholesale losses.
  • Interest-rate sensitivity: deposit pricing and asset yields may move against NII.
  • Execution and regulatory risk: remediation is complex, costly, and subject to supervisory scrutiny.
  • Markets volatility: trading and investment-banking revenue can reverse rapidly.
  • Global exposure: cross-border operations add geopolitical, currency, transfer, and compliance risk.
  • Valuation risk: if the share price assumes a sustained premium return, operational disappointments can compress the valuation multiple.

Investor checklist

Each quarter, monitor company-wide RoTCE, the efficiency ratio, Services deposits and fee drivers, NII, card delinquencies and charge-offs, corporate non-accruals, allowance coverage, CET1 capital, TBVPS growth, and the price paid for repurchases. Our stock-analysis framework provides the broader process, while the Research hub contains more company analyses.

Bottom line

Citi’s Q3 results strengthen the evidence for a valuable transaction network and improving profitability versus the prior year. Services remains a key support, tangible book value rose, and the CET1 ratio held steady. However, RoTCE and efficiency weakened from Q2, and the prior-year impairment amplifies reported earnings and expense comparisons. The updated case is progress with continuing execution risk, rather than a completed turnaround.

A valuation judgment should link the price paid to sustainable RoTCE, credit costs, capital needs and the pace of tangible-book growth. This article does not assume that the previous market-price snapshot still applies. Control spending and restructuring costs remain economically relevant even when management identifies them as part of a transformation.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best valuation metric for Citigroup stock?

Price-to-tangible-book is a useful starting point, but it should be paired with sustainable RoTCE, credit quality, capital needs, and TBVPS growth. A higher-quality bank can deserve a higher multiple.

Why is Citi’s Services business important?

Services connects multinational clients to payments, liquidity, trade, custody and securities infrastructure. It supplies deposits and fee income; its 3Q26 company-defined RoTCE was 31.2%, compared with 11.5% for Citi overall.

What is Citi’s main investment risk?

The largest combined risk is that restructuring and control costs remain high while credit losses or weaker markets reduce revenue, preventing Citi from sustaining double-digit RoTCE.

Primary sources

Citigroup 3Q 2026 earnings release (quarter ended September 30, 2026; released October 13, 2026). The release, rather than a subsequently filed quarterly report, is the basis for this update. Earlier filings below provide background.


Disclaimer: This article is for educational and informational purposes only and is not investment, tax, or legal advice. Financial data may change after publication. Always review the latest company filings and consider your objectives, time horizon, and risk tolerance before making an investment decision.